Contact Us

Jack Paxton
Executive Director, USMCCCA
110 Fox Court,
Wildwood, FL 34785
+1 352-748-4698

EMAIL:

usmccca@cfl.rr.com
SKYPE:
USMCCCA

Click here to contact a member (your request will be forwarded to maintain privacy for our members).

To send items for the website: USMCCCA Online


Boosters

Platinum
$5,000 up

Gold
$1,000-$4,999

Keith Oliver
Col. Sally Pritchett
Jack Paxton
Gene Smith

Silver
$100–$999

Sue Sousa
Dale Baird
George Chrisman
John Kloczkowski
Don Coleman
Tom Kerr
Manny Pacheco
Anonymous
Bob Bowen

Bronze
$50-$99

Dedicated Members

The 2017-18 Dedicated Member Campaign has begun. This year you can designate where your contribution goes. Your name and dedication will also appear in the Annual Conference Journal at the end of the year:

Walt Ford
Mal Barr
Cal Openshaw
Sally Pritchett
Joe Galloway
Sue Sousa
Dale Baird
George Chrisman
Jack Holsomback
Pat Coulter
Dan Bisher
Don Gee
Fred Tucker
Emil Dansker
Keith Oliver
Joe Skymba
Mike Rhea
Don Coleman
Dr. Re McClung
Ed Benevente
Tom Kerr

Choose Option
Dedication


By admin | March 18th, 2013

Merit Award Winners Announced

Congratulations to all Merit Award winners!

Print Winners:
Category A: Metro Format Newspaper
First:
Quantico Sentry
Second: Hawaii Marine
Honorable Mention: Windsock

Category B: Tabloid Format Newspaper
First: Okinawa Marine
Second: The Chevron
Honorable Mention: Iwakuni Approach

Category C: The Jack Lewis Magazine Format Award
First: Pass In Review
Second: Continental Marine
Honorable Mention: Prospector

Category D: Newsletter Format Publication
Honorable Mention: The Convoy

Category E: Web-Based Publication
First: Regional Command Southwest Round-Up
Honorable Mention: The Field Report

Category F: Outstanding Flagship Publication
First: Marines Magazine

Category G: Outstanding Flagship Website
First: http.www.marines.mil

Category H: Web Site
First:  http:/www.31stmeu.marines.mil/
Second: http:/www.mcasiwakuni.marines.mil/
Honorable Mention: http:/www.miramar.USMC.mil/index.html

Category I: The Don and Ann Coleman News Article Award
First:
  Cpl. Jacob Osborne, Defense Media Activity
Second: Cpl. Mark Garcia, I Marine Expeditionary Force (Forward)
Honorable Mention: Sgt. Alfred Lopez,  1stMarine Division

Category J: News Feature Article
First: Sgt. John Jackson, I Marine Expeditionary Force (Forward)
Second: Sgt. Austin Hazard, Marine Barracks Washington

Category K: Human Interest Feature Article
First: Sgt. Ray Lewis, Marine Forces Reserve
Second: Cpl. Jonathan Wright, 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit
Honorable Mention: Cpl. Chelsea Flowers Anderson, Defense Media Activity

Category L: Personality Feature Article
First: Cpl. Bryan Nygard, II Marine Expeditionary Force
Second: LCpl. Sarah Wolff-Diaz, Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton
Honorable Mention: Cpl. Chelsea Flowers Anderson, Defense Media Activity

Category M: Commentary
First: SSgt. Mark Fayloga, Defense Media Activity
Second: Cpl. Timothy Lenzo, I Marine Expeditionary Force (Forward)
Honorable Mention: Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii

Category N: Sports Article
First: Cpl. Timothy Lenzo, I Marine Expeditionary Force (Forward)
Second: Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Honorable Mention: Cpl.Daniel Wetzel, Defense Media Activity

Category O: Series
First: Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Second: Cpl. Chelsea Flowers Anderson, Defense Media Activity
Honorable Mention: LCpl. Benjamin Pryer, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni

Category P: The Sally Pritchett Photojournalism Award
First: Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Second: Cpl. Alfred Lopez, 1stMarine Division
Honorable Mention: Cpl. Mark Stroud, II IMarine Expeditionary Force

Category Q: Contribution By A Stringer (Writing)
First: Kristen Wong, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Second: Robert Jackson, Marine Corps Logistics Base Barstow
Honorable Mention: Christine Cabalo, Marine Corps Base Hawaii

Category R: Contribution By A Stringer (Photojournalism)
No Award Given Given

Category S: Outstanding Initiative In New Media
First: Defense Media Activity-Marines
Second: Marine Corps Air Station Miramar
Honorable Mention: 1st Marine Logistics Group

Category T: Outstanding Blog
First:
Defense Media Activity-Marines

Category U: The Francis “Frank” Goss Outstanding New Writer Award
First:
Cpl. Timothy Lenzo, I Marine Expeditionary Force (Forward)
Second: Cpl. Chelsea Flowers Anderson, Defense Media Activity
Honorable Mention: LCpl. Mike Granahan, III Marine Expeditionary Force

Category V: The Cy O’Brien DOD Print Journalist of The Year Award
First: Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Second: Cpl. Nana Dannsaappiah, Marine Forces Reserve
Honorable Mention: Cpl. Jonathan Wright, 31stMarine Expeditionary Unit

Category W: The Sam Stavisky Combat Reporting Award
First: Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Second: Cpl. Lisa Tourtelot, Marine Corps Air Station Miramar
Honorable Mention: Cpl. Khoa Pelczar, 1st Marine Logistics Group

Category X: The Norman Hatch Combat Photography Award
First: Cpl.Timothy Lenzo, I Marine Expeditionary Force (Forward)
Second: Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Honorable Mention (tie): Gysgt. Scott Dunn, Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton
Honorable Mention (tie): Sgt. Dengrier Baez, Marine Barracks Washington

Category Y: News Photography
First:
Cpl. Tyler Main, Defense Media Activity
Second: Cpl. Raimondo Lescaud, Marine Barracks Washington
Honorable Mention: Cpl. Alfred Lopez, 1stMarine Division

Category Z: The Megan McClung Sports Photography Award
First: SSgt. Mark Fayloga, Defense Media Activity
Second: Sgt. Aaron Hostutler, Defense Media Activity
Honorable Mention: Sgt. Richard Blumenstein, 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit

Category AA: Open Photography
First: LCpl.Stephen Stewart, Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point
Second: Sgt. Isaac Lamberth, Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point
Honorable Mention: Cpl. Jonathan Wright, 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit

Category BB: Stand-Alone Photo
First: LCpl. Diana Sims, Marine Corps Base Quantico
Second: LCpl. Jacob Barber, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Honorable Mention: Sgt. Ray Lewis Marine Forces Reserve

Category CC: Art/Graphics In Support Of A Publication
First: SSgt. Mark Fayloga, Defense Media Activity
Second: Sgt. Austin Hazard, Marine Barracks Washington
Honorable Mention: Sgt. Dengrier Baez, Marine Barracks Washington

Category DD: Portrait/Personality
First: Cpl. Octavia Davis, Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island
Second: Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Honorable Mention: LCpl.Ian Bush, , Marine Corps Base Quantico

Category EE: The James “Red” Carpenter Pictorial Award
First:
Sgt. Richard Blumenstein, 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit
Second: GySgt. Bill Lisbon, Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island
Honorable Mention: LCpl. Marcin Platek, Marine Forces Reserve

Category FF: Marine Photojournalist Of The Year
First:
Cpl. Reece Lodder, Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Second: Cpl. Tyler Main, Defense Media Activity
Honorable Mention(tie): SSgt. Clinton Firstbrook, Recruiting Station Twin Cities
Honorable Mention(tie): Cpl.Timothy Lenzo, I Marine Expeditionary Force (Forward)

Category GG: Multimedia
First:
Sgt. Kuande Hall/ Sgt. Andrew Milner/Sgt. Aaron Hostutler/ Pfc.John Tucker, Defense Media Activity
Second: Pfc . John Tucker, Defense Media Activity
Honorable Mention: Sgt. Cassandra Flowers, Defense Media Activity

Category HH: William T. Perkins Combat Cameraman Of The Year Award
First:
Sgt. Albert Carls, 2nd Marine Division

Category II : Combat Art
First: Cpl. Michael J. Petershiem, 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit

Category JJ: Charles G. Grow – Combat Camera Of The Year Award
First: Marine Aviation and Weapons Tactics Squadron One

Category KK: Comcam Layout and Design (Civilian)
No Award Given

Category LL: Comcam Layout And Design (USMC)
First: LCpl. Dynetta Coleman, Marine Corps Base Quantico

Category MM: Illustration
First: Cpl. Michael J. Petershiem, 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit
Second: LCpl. Tatiana Herrera, Marine Corps Base Quantico


Broadcast Winners:

Category A: Radio Entertainment Program
First: LCpl. Amy Douglas, American Forces Network Iwakuni
Second: LCpl. Anthony Rayis, American Forces Network Iwakuni
Honorable Mention: LCpl. Hannah Koscheski, American Forces Network Iwakuni

Category B: Radio Spot Production
No Award Given

Category C: The Sarah Pitts Radio News Report
First: Sgt. Paul Robbins, 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit
Second: Cpl. William Jackson, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center Twentynine Palms
Honorable Mention: LCpl. Lauren Kurkimilis, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center Twentynine Palms

Category D: Radio Feature Report
First:
Sgt. Paul Robbins, 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit
Second: Cpl. Jonathan Wright, 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit

Category E: Radio Sports Report
No Award Given

Category F: Radio Newscast
Honorable Mention:
Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

Category G: Radio Information Program
No Award Given
Category H: Television Information Program
No Award Given

Category I: The William Salazar Television Spot Production Award
First: Pfc. John Tucker, Defense Media Activity
Second: LCpl.Hector Dejesus, Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point
Honorable Mention: Steven Barber, Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point

Category J: Television News Report
First: Sgt. Todd Hunter, Defense Media Activity
Second: Sgt. Jimmy Shea, Defense Media Activity
Honorable Mention(tie): LCpl. Lauren Kurkimilis, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center Twentynine Palms
Honorable Mention(tie): LCpl. Joshua Defour, American Forces Network Iwakuni
Honorable Mention(tie): Cpl. Max Pennington, Marine Corps Air Station Miramar

Category K: Television Feature Report
First:
Sgt. Todd Hunter, Defense Media Activity-Marines
Second: LCpl. Lauren Kurkimilis, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center Twentynine Palms
Honorable Mention: Cpl. William Jackson, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center Twentynine Palms
Honorable Mention: LCpl. Joshua Defour,  American Forces Network Iwakuni

Category L: Television Sports Report
First:
Sgt. Todd Hunter, Defense Media Activity
Second: Sgt. Jimmy Shea, Defense Media Activity
Honorable Mention: Pfc. John Tucker, Defense Media Activity

Category M: Local Television Newscast
First:
Marine Forces Reserve

Category N: Regional Television Newscast
No Award Given

Category O: Television Newsbreak
First: Sgt. Jimmy Shea, Defense Media Activity
Second: Sgt. Todd Hunter, Defense Media Activity
Honorable Mention: Pfc. John Tucker, Defense Media Activity

Category P: Command Information Campaign
No Award Given

Category Q: Outstanding New Broadcaster
First: Sgt. Jimmy Shea, Defense Media Activity

Category R: DoD Broadcast Journalist Of The Year
First:
Sgt. Todd Hunter, Defense Media Activity

Category S: Outstanding Flagship TV Program
No Award Given

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.