Contact Us

Jack Paxton
Executive Director, USMCCCA
110 Fox Court,
Wildwood, FL 34785
+1 352-748-4698

EMAIL:

usmccca@cfl.rr.com
SKYPE:
USMCCCA

Click here to contact a member (your request will be forwarded to maintain privacy for our members).

To send items for the website: USMCCCA Online


Boosters

Platinum
$5,000 up

Gold
$1,000-$4,999

Keith Oliver
Col. Sally Pritchett
Jack Paxton
Gene Smith

Silver
$100–$999

Sue Sousa
Dale Baird
George Chrisman
John Kloczkowski
Don Coleman
Tom Kerr
Manny Pacheco
Anonymous
Bob Bowen
Cal Openshaw
Betsy Judge
Kevin Doll
John McKay
Margarette Chavez
Don Parzaneze Sr.
James Carpenter
Mike Rhea
Robin Stavisky –
In loving memory of
Sam & Bernice Stavisky

Bronze
$50-$99

Hank Ehlbeck
Robert Brown
Joe Skymba


Dedicated Members

The 2017-18 Dedicated Member Campaign has begun. This year you can designate where your contribution goes. Your name and dedication will also appear in the Annual Conference Journal at the end of the year:

Walt Ford
Mal Barr
Cal Openshaw
Sally Pritchett
Joe Galloway
Sue Sousa
Dale Baird
George Chrisman
Jack Holsomback
Pat Coulter
Dan Bisher
Don Gee
Fred Tucker
Emil Dansker
Keith Oliver
Joe Skymba
Mike Rhea
Don Coleman
Dr. Re McClung
Ed Benevente
Tom Kerr
John Ames

Choose Option
Dedication


By admin | June 25th, 2016

Congrats to this years’ VIEC and DPA winners

Here are the winners of the 2015-16 Marine Corps Visual Information and Excellence in Communication (VIEC) awards. The following Marines and commands were selected to receive VIEC awards for professional excellence in communication and will be recognized at the United States Marine Corps Combat Correspondents Association’s 75th Anniversary Conference & Training Symposium. It will be held at the Fredericksburg Hospitality House, Fredericksburg, Va.,  Aug. 22-26, 2016. The Awards Banquet will be held Thursday, August 25, 2016. First place winners will receive a plaque and monetary award. Other place winners will receive a certificate.

Marine Corps VIEC winners are:
Print Journalism Recipients
Category A: Civilian Enterprise News Publication
1st: Marine Corps Base (MCB) Camp Lejeune

Category B: Funded News Publication
No entries received

Category C: Digital Publication
No entries received

Category D: Outstanding Flagship Product
1st: Defense Media Activity (DMA) Marines

Category E: Outstanding Flagship Website
1st: DMA Marines

Category F: Website/Blog
1st: III Marine Expeditionary Force
2nd: II Marine Expeditionary Force
Honorable Mention (HM): U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific

Category G: Outstanding Digital Presence
1st: U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific

Category H: Outstanding Communication Campaign
No entries received

Category I: News Article
1st: Sgt Mary M. Carmona, MCIEAST-MCB Camp Lejeune
2nd: Sgt Melissa Karnath, Defense Media Activity
HM: Lance Cpl Aaron Henson, Marine Forces Reserve

Category J: Feature Article
1st: Sgt Terence Brady, Defense Media Activity
2nd: Lance Cpl. David Staten, Defense Media Activity
HM: Cpl Ian Ferro, Marine Forces Reserve

Category K: Commentary
1st: Lance Cpl Jonathan Smith, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific
2nd: Cpl Jennifer Rocha, AFN Iwakuni
HM: Cpl Laiqa Hitt, AFN Iwakuni

Category L: Photojournalism
1st: Cpl Joshua Brown, 26th MEU
2nd: Cpl Tiffany Edwards, Marine Forces Reserve
HM:  Cpl Carlos Cruz, MCAS Iwakuni

Category M: News Photo
1st: Cpl David Staten, Defense Media Activity
2nd: Cpl Neysa Huertas, MCAS Cherry Point
HM: Sgt. Reece Lodder, RS Seattle

Category N: Feature Photo
1st: Sgt Reece Lodder, RS Seattle
2nd: Cpl. Neysa Huertas, MCAS Cherry Point
HM: Staff Sgt Bobby J. Yarbrough, 26th MEU

Category O: Outstanding New Journalist
No entries received
Broadcast Recipients
Category A: Audio Entertainment Program
1st: Sgt Jonathon House, AFN Iwakuni
2nd: Cpl Jonathon Smith, AFN Iwakuni
3rd: Cpl Cory Schubert, AFN Iwakuni

Category B: Audio Spot Production
1st: Cpl Jonathon Smith, AFN Iwakuni
2nd: LCpl Jack Gnosca, AFN Okinawa
3rd: Cpl Justin Glandon-Hall, AFN Iwakuni

Category C: Audio News Report
1st: Cpl Laiqa Hitt, AFN Iwakuni
2nd: Cpl David Bickel, AFN Iwakuni
3rd: Cpl Justin Glandon-Hall, AFN Iwakuni

Category D: Audio Feature Report
1st: Cpl Cheyenne Newman, AFN Iwakuni
HM: Cpl Jonathon Smith, AFN Iwakuni
Category E: Audio Series
HM: Cpl Jennifer Rocha, AFN Iwakuni

Category F: Audio Newscast
No Entries Received

Category G: Audio Information Program
No entries received

Category H: Video Information Program
No Award Given

Category I: Video Spot Production
1st: Cpl Anthony Mesa, AFN Iwakuni
2nd: SSgt Jason W. Fudge, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific
HM: Sgt. Larry Babilya, OUSMCC

Category J: Video News Report
1st: Sgt Kirstin Merrimarahajara, II MEF
2nd: LCpl Erick Galera, II MEF
3rd: Cpl David Bickel, AFN Iwakuni

Category K: Video Feature Report
1st: Sgt Allison Beiswanger, 4th LAR BN
2nd: Sgt James Tyler Marchetti, 1st MCD
3rd: Cpl Remington Hall, OUSMCC

Category L: Video Series
1st: Cpl Abbey Perria, III MEF
HM: Cpl Cheyenne Newman, AFN Iwakuni

Category M: Local Video Newscast
No Entries Received

Category N: Outstanding Flagship Video Program
1st: Corps Report, OUSMCC

Category O: Outstanding New Broadcaster
1st: Cpl Melodie Barnhisel, Defense Media Activity
2nd: Cpl Aria Herrera, Defense Media Activity
HM: Cpl Jennifer Rocha, AFN Iwakuni

Category P: Broadcaster of the Year
1st: Sgt Matthew Callahan, 4th LAR BN
2nd: Sgt Jonathon House, AFN Iwakuni

U.S. Marine Corps Combat Correspondents Association Awards Recipients
Category C: Picture Story
1st: Sgt Reece Lodder, RS Seattle
2nd: Staff Sgt Jeffrey D. Anderson, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific
HM: Cpl Matthew J. Bragg, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific

Category D: Photo Feature
1st: Cpl Joshua Brown, 26th MEU
2nd: Staff Sgt Jeffrey D. Anderson, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific
HM: LCpl Devan Gowans, I MEF

Category E: Portrait/Personality
1st: Staff Sgt Bobby J Yarbrough, 26th MEU
2nd: LCpl Caitlin Bevel, I MEF
HM: Sgt Matthew Callahan, 4th LAR BN

Category F: Illustrative Photography
1st: Cpl Matthew J. Bragg, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific
2nd: Staff Sgt Jeffrey D Anderson, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific
HM: GySgt Robert Brown, 26th MEU

Category G: Pictorial
1st: Lance Cpl Rhita Daniel, Defense Information School
2nd: Sgt. Erik Estrada, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific
HM: Lance Cpl Sean M. Evans, III MEF

Category H: Multimedia Story
1st: Sgt James “Tyler” Marchetti, 1st MCD, RS Albany
2nd: Cpl Jennifer Rocha, AFN Iwakuni
HM: Cpl Lucas Hopkins, II MEF

Category I: Photographer of the Year
1st: Sgt Matthew Callahan, 4th LAR BN
2nd: Sgt Reece Lodder, 12TH MCD, RS Seattle
HM: Staff Sgt Bobby J. Yarbrough, 26th MEU

Category J: Videographer of the Year
1st: SSgt Jason W. Fudge, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific
2nd: Sgt Matthew Callahan, 4TH LAR BN
HM: Sgt Jonathon House, AFN Iwakuni

Congratulations to all award winners for a job well done.

Share

You must be logged in to post a comment.